Sourav Ganguly Biography

Sourav Ganguly Biography, Sourav Ganguly is an international cricketer and former captain of the Indian cricket team. He represented the Indian team in Test and ODI cricket. He is one of the most successful captains of India. He led the Indian cricket team to the final in the 2003 Cricket World Cup under his captaincy. Sourav Ganguly used to play for Bengal in domestic cricket. He played for Kolkata Knight Riders in the Indian Premier League. He has taken retirement from all forms of cricket in the year 2008. He has hit many sixes on spin bowlers in his cricket career, so his fans are also called Dada and Bengal Tiger. Ganguly is currently the chairman of the Bengal Cricket Association and also part of the Justice Mudgal Committee inquiry panel appointed by the Supreme Court of India to investigate IPL spot-fixing and betting.

About Sourav Ganguly

Sourav Ganguly Biography
Sourav Ganguly Biography

Full Name: Sourav Chandidas Ganguly

Nickname: Dada, Bengal Tiger, Maharaja, The God of Sides, The Warrior Prince

Date of Birth: 08 July 1972 (Age as per 2018: 46 years)

Place of Birth: Calcutta, West Bengal, India

Profession: Cricketer

Height: 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)

Religion: Hindu

Nationality: Indian

Sourav Ganguly Personal life

Sourav Ganguly was born on 8 July 1972 in Calcutta, West Bengal. His father’s name was Chandidas Ganguly and mother’s name was Nirupa Ganguly. His father Chandidas had a flourishing printing business and was one of the wealthiest in the city. His elder brother’s name is Snehasish Ganguly. Sourav Ganguly’s wife’s name is Donna Ganguly. They also have a daughter, named Sana Ganguly. Ganguly’s father Chandidas Ganguly passed away on 21 February 2013 at the age of 73 after a long illness.

International Career

Sourav Ganguly made his international debut for India against England in 1996. He has scored 7121 runs in 113 Tests played in his international career at an average of 42.18, including 1 double century, 16 centuries and 35 fifties. He has scored 11363 runs in 311 ODIs with an average of 40.73, including 22 centuries and 72 fifties. Apart from this, he took 32 wickets in Test cricket in bowling and 100 wickets in ODIs.

Saurav Ganguly’s IPL career

Sourav Ganguly started his IPL career in 2008 as the captain of the Kolkata Knight Riders team. He played for Kolkata Knight Riders team from 2008 to 2010 and after that he also played for Pune Warriors India in 2011. He has scored 1349 runs in 59 matches played in his IPL career at an average of 25.45, including 07 fifties. His highest score in the IPL is 91 runs.

Important interesting facts about Sourav Ganguly

Ganguly was a big fan of football as a child, but due to the insistence of his brother, he got him enrolled in the cricket academy.

 After performing well in several regional tournaments (eg Ranji Trophy, Duleep Trophy etc.), Ganguly got an opportunity to play in the national team against England.

Ganguly made his One Day International (ODI) debut in Brisbane against the West Indies on 11 January 1992.

Sourav Ganguly played his first Test match against England on 20 June 1996 at Lord’s.

 In the year 2000, match fixing scandal by other players of the team and the then Indian captain Sachin Tendulkar resigned due to his poor health and Ganguly was made the captain of Indian cricket team.

 He is the only cricketer to win the Man of the Match award for four consecutive times in One Day International cricket.

 He is India’s second and 8th highest run-scorer in the world in ODI history with 11363 runs.

 By 2017, he is the fastest batsman to reach 9000 runs in One Day International.

 Sourav Ganguli is one of the five cricketers in the world to take 10000 runs, 100 wickets and 100 catches in ODIs.

 His score of 183 is the highest score by an Indian batsman in a World Cup match.

Biography of Sourav Ganguli

In the ICC Cricket World Cup 1999, he had a brilliant partnership of 318 runs with Rahul Dravid, which is still the highest in World Cup history.

He is one of the most successful Test captains of India, who had shown the team success in 21 matches out of 49 under his captaincy.

One of the 14 cricketers in the world has played more than 100 Tests and 300 or more ODIs.

Ganguly also faced criticism in the media for the poor performance of Durham in county cricket and the removal of the shirt in the final of the NatWest Trophy in 2002.

Ganguly become first cricketer who join BCCI as a chief (BCCI President)

FormatMatchInnNORunsHSAveSR100504s6s
Test11318817721223942.1751.25163590057
ODI311300231136318341.0273.7022721122190
T20s7773417269125.011070818451

You May Also Like

About the Author: Biography Editer

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: